New Yorkers' grand, central guide to elections, politics & government


NYC 2013 Primary Results

As of two o’clock AM on Wednesday, September 11, 2013, below is what we know about the 2013 New York City primary results.

 

There are four major things we do not know: the winners in council districts 19 and 36; who the next Public Advocate will be; and if there will be a run-off in the Democratic mayoral primary.

 

Most information is courtesy of WNYC’s 2013 elections tracker: http://project.wnyc.org/election2013/

 

Photo courtesy of Kristen Meriwether of the Epoch Times

 

THE RESULTS SO FAR

 

MAYOR

 

Democrats

  • Bill de Blasio has about 40% of the vote with 97% of precincts reporting
  • Bill Thompson is at 27%, hoping that the remaining votes, when counted, drop de Blasio below 40% and allow for a run-off between the two (which would take place on Tuesday, October 1st)
  • Christine Quinn sits in third place, with about 15.5%
  • John Liu & Anthony Weiner are in fourth and fifth, with about 7% and 5% respectively

 

Republicans

  • Joe Lhota has won the Republican nomination for mayor, sitting at about 53%, and will await the outcome of the final vote count in the Democratic primary, and a posible run-off
  • John Catsimatidis finishes second, with about 41% of the vote
  • George McDonald finishes third, with about 7% of the vote

 

Comptroller

  • Scott Stringer has won the Democratic nomination, with 52% to Eliot Spitzer’s 48%, and will face Republican Jon Burnett, among others, in the general

 

Public Advocate

  • There will be a run-off in the public advocate race between Letitia James and Daniel Squadron, who sit at about 36% and 33%, respectively
  • Reshma Saujani polled third with 15% and Cathy Guerriero fourth at about 13%

 

Borough Presidents

  • Gale Brewer will be the next Manhattan Borough President, accruing about 40% of the vote
  • Jessica Lappin polled second with about 24%, Robert Jackson third with about 19%, and Julie Menin fourth with about 17%

 

  • Melinda Katz is the Democratic nominee for Queens Borough President, besting Peter Vallone Jr 44% to 34%

 

  • As expected, Eric Adams will be the next Brooklyn Borough President, Ruben Diaz Jr continues his heavily favored re-election bid into the Bronx Borough President general election, and Republican front-runner James Oddo will face Democrat Louis Leady to become the next Staten Island Borough President

 

King’s County (Brooklyn) District Attorney

  • Challenger Ken Thompson has unseated incumbent Joe Hynes, 55% to 45%

 

City Council

  • In District 1, incumbent Margaret Chin defeated challenger Jenifer Rajkumar, 58.5% to 41.5%
  • In District 2, incumbent Rosie Mendez defeated challenger Richard del Rio, 81% to 19%
  • In District 3, Corey Johnson defeated Yetta Kurland, 63% to 37%
  • In District 4, there was no primary challenger to incumbent Dan Garodnick
  • In District 5, Ben Kallos (46%) defeated Micah Kellner (39%) and Ed Hartzog (15%)
  • In District 6, Helen Rosenthal emerged from a crowded field with 27% of the vote
  • In District 7, Mark Levine emerged from a crowded field with 41% of the vote
  • In District 8, incumbent Melissa Mark-Viverito was victorious with 36% of the vote
  • In District 9, incumbent Inez Dickens defeated challenger Vince Morgan, 69% to 31%
  • In District 10, incumbent Ydanis Rodriguez (69%) defeated two challengers, including Cheryl Pahaham (23%)
  • In District 11, Andrew Cohen defeated Cliff Stanton, 68% to 32%
  • In District 12, incumbent Andy King was victorious with 57%, most closely challenged by Pamela Johnson with 32%
  • In District 13, incumbent James Vacca was not challenged in the primary
  • In District 14, incumbent Fernando Cabrera won with 75% of the vote to challenger Israel Martinez’s 25%
  • In District 15, Ritchie Torres emerged from a crowded field with 36% of the vote
  • In District 16, Vanessa Gibson emerged from a crowded field with 41%
  • In District 17, incumbent Maria del Carmen Arroyo defeated challenger Julio Pabon, 68% to 32%
  • In District 18, incumbent Annabel Palma defeated challenger William Russell Moore, 71% to 29%
  • In District 19, there is no definitive winner as both Paul Vallone and Austin Shafran hover around 30%
  • In District 20, incumbent Peter Koo was uncontested
  • n District 21, incumbent Julissa Ferreras was uncontested
  • In District 22, Costa Constantinides is victorious with 56% of the vote
  • In District 23, incumbent Mark Weprin was uncontested
  • In District 24, Rory Lancman is victorious with 62% of the vote
  • In District 25, incumbent Danny Dromm was uncontested
  • In District 26, incumbent Jimmy Van Bramer was uncontested
  • In District 27, I. Daneek Miller emerged from a crowded field with 24% of the vote
  • In District 28, incumbent Ruben Wills is victorious with 49% of the vote
  • In District 29, incumbent Karen Koslowitz was uncontested
  • In District 30, incumbent Elizabeth Crowley was uncontested
  • In District 31, incumbent Donovan Richards is victorious with 52% of the vote
  • In District 32, Lew Simon has won the Democratic nomination and will face incumbent Eric Ulrich in the general
  • In District 33, incumbent Stephen Levin is victorious with 71% of the vote
  • In District 34, Antonio Reynoso is victorious with 49% of the vote, with Vito Lopez coming in second at about 37%
  • In District 35, Laurie Cumbo emerged from a crowded field with 35% of the vote
  • In District 36, there is no definitive winner as both Robert Cornegy Jr and Kirsten Foy hover around 30%
  • In District 37, Rafael Espinal emerged from a crowded field with 46% of the vote
  • In District 38, challenger Carlos Menchaca has unseated incumbent Sara Gonzalez 58% to 42%
  • In District 39, incumbent Brad Lander was uncontested
  • In District 40, incumbent Mathieu Eugene defeated several challengers with 48%
  • In District 41, incumbent Darlene Mealy is victorious with 66% of the vote
  • In District 42, Inez Barron emerged from a crowded field with 43%
  • In District 43, incumbent Vincent Gentile was uncontested
  • In District 44, incumbent David Greenfield is victorious with 91% of the vote
  • In District 45, incumbent Jumaane Williams is victorious with 74% of the vote
  • In District 46, Alan Maisel defeated Mercedes Narcisse, 59% to 41%
  • In District 47, Mark Treyger is victorious with 46%
  • In District 48, Chaim Deutsch emerged from a crowded field with 34% of the vote
  • In District 49, incumbent Debi Rose was uncontested
  • In District 50, John Mancuso secured the Democratic nomination and Steven Matteo, the Republican nod
  • In District 51, incumbent Vincent Ignizio was uncontested

 

Stay tuned for further information, coverage of the races that are ongoing, and more.

 

 

Share Button