New Yorkers' grand, central guide to elections, politics & government


The New York City Council

In January of 2014, a new New York City Council class of 51 members took office, including 21 new members and 30 returning members. On January 8, 2014, they elected Councilmember Melissa Mark-Viverito as their speaker.

 

On January 22, 2014, the full council voted to approve nominations from The Committee on Rules, Priveleges, and Elections to fill leadership positions as well as issue committee chairs and assignments. As of that vote, below is the full list of leadership roles and committee assignments. You can see this page for a simple list of all fifty-one members of the city council by district.

 

[And, read Chestor Soria of The Gotham Gazette's excellent overview of what each council committee does.]

 

The New York City Council Leadership and Committee Assignments

 

Speaker: Melissa Mark-Viverito

Majority Leader: Jimmy Van Bramer

Minority Leader: Vinny Ignizio

Deputy Leader: Dan Garodnick

Deputy Leader: Vinny Gentile

Deputy Leader: Debi Rose

Deputy Leader: Ritchie Torres

Deputy Leader: Jimmy Vacca

Deputy Leader: Jumaane Williams

Deputy Leader: Brad Lander

Minority Whip: Steven Matteo

 

COMMITTEES & SUB-COMMITTEES

 

AGING: Chin (chair), Arroyo, Koslowitz, Rose, Deutsch, Treyger, Vallone

 

CIVIL RIGHTS: Mealy (chair), Eugene, Dromm, Rose, King

 

CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR: Miller (chair), Crowley, Dromm, Constantinides, Cornegy

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: Arroyo (chair), Palma, Crowley, King, Gibson, Maisel, Rosenthal

 

CONSUMER AFFAIRS: Espinal (chair), Gentile, Ferreras, Koslowitz, Lancman

 

CONTRACTS: Rosenthal (chair), Koo, Willis, Constantinides, Deutsch, Johnson, Miller

 

CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES, & INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS: Van Bramer (chair), Crowley, Ferreras, Koo, Levin, King, Constantinides, Cumbo, Rosenthal

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: Garodnick (chair), Gentile, Ferreras, Koslowitz, Weprin, Wills, Richards, Barron, Miller

 

EDUCATION: Dromm (chair), Gentile, Garodnick, Chin, Levine, Rose, Weprin, Williams, King, Barron, Deutsch, Levine, Maisel, Reynoso, Treyger

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION: Richards (chair), Levin, Constantinides, Lancman, Ulrich

 

FINANCE: Ferreras (chair), Rodriguez, Van Bramer, Gibson, Cornegy, Cumbo, Johnson, Levine, Miller, Rosenthal, Ignizio

 

FIRE & CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES: Crowley (chair), Eugene, Cabrera, Lancman, Vallone

 

GENERAL WELFARE: Levin (chair), Palma, Cabrera, Wills, Richards, Gibson, Johnson, Menchaca, Torres

 

GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS: Kallos (chair), Greenfield, Levine, Torres, Matteo

 

HEALTH: Johnson (chair), Arroyo, Mendez, Eugene, Koo, Van Bramer, Barron, Cornegy, Espinal

 

HIGHER EDUCATION: Barron (chair), Vacca, Cabrera, Williams, Cumbo

 

HOUSING & BUILDINGS: WIlliams (chair), Mendez, Rodriguez, Koslowitz, Cornegy, Espinal, Levine, Reynoso, Rosenthal, Torres, Ulrich

 

IMMIGRATION: Menchaca (chair), Eugene, Dromm, Koo, Espinal

 

JUVENILE JUSTICE: Cabrera (chair), Arroyo, Vacca, Barron, Lancman

 

LAND USE: Greenfield (chair), Palma, Arroyo, Dickens, Garodnick, Mealy, Mendez, Rodriguez, Koo, Lander, Levin, Weprin, Williams, Richards, Barron, Cohen, Kallos, Reynoso, Torres, Treyger, Ignizio

 

MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES: Cohen (chair), Crowley, Wills, Johnson, Vallone

 

OVERSIGHT & INVESTIGATIONS: Gentile (chair), Dickens, Dromm, Constantinides, Deutsch, Lancman, Rosenthal

 

PARKS & RECREATION: Levine (chair), Mealy, Cabrera, Van Bramer, Cohen, Maisel, Treyger

 

PUBLIC HOUSING: Torres (chair), Mendez, Van Bramer, Richards, Cumbo

 

PUBLIC SAFETY: Gibson (chair), Gentile, Vacca, Ferreras, Williams, Cornegy, Deutsch, Espinal, Lancman, Torres, Matteo

 

RECOVERY & RESILIENCY: Treyger (chair), Mendez, Chin, Richards, Menchaca, Ulrich, Matteo

 

RULES, PRIVILEGES & ELECTIONS: Lander (chair), Dickens, Garodnick, Rodriguez, Chin, Rose, Williams, Espinal, Levine, Ignizio, Mark-Viverito

 

SANITATION & SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT: Reynoso (chair), King, Gibson, Constantinedes, Matteo

 

SMALL BUSINESS: Cornegy (chair), Dickens, Eugene, Koo, Koslowitz, Wills, Menchaca, Vallone, Ulrich

 

STANDARDS & ETHICS: Maisel (chair), Ferreras, Lander, Menchaca, Ignizio

 

STATE & FEDERAL LEGISLATION: Koslowitz (chair), Dickens, Lander, Espinal, Kallos, Maisel, Reynoso

 

TECHNOLOGY: Vacca (chair), Palma, Weprin, Greenfield, Matteo

 

TRANSPORTATION: Rodriguez (chair), Garodnick, Vacca, Chin, Levin, Rose, Van Bramer, Weprin, Greenfield, Constantinides, Menchaca, Miller, Reynoso

 

VETERANS: Ulrich (chair), Cabrera, Cohen, Maisel, Vallone

 

WATERFRONTS: Rose (chair), Garodnick, Deutsch, Johnson, Vallone

 

WOMEN’S ISSUES: Cumbo (chair), Mealy, Crowley, Koslowitz, Kallos

 

YOUTH SERVICES: Eugene (chair), Palma, Mealy, Chin, Greenfield, King, Cumbo

 

LAND USE SUB-COMMITTEES

LANDMARKS, PUBLIC SITTING & MARITIME USES: Koo (chair), Palma, Arroyo, Mendez, Levin, Barron, Kallos

 

PLANNING, DISPOSITIONS & CONCESSIONS: Dickens (chair), Mealy, Rodriguez, Cohen, Treyger

 

ZONING & FRANCHISES: Weprin (chair), Garodnick, Williams, Richards, Reynoso, Torres, Ignizio

 

OTHER SUB-COMMITTEES

 

DRUG ABUSE (MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES): Wills (chair)

 

NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EDUCATION): Deutsch (chair)

 

LIBRARIES (CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES & INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS): Constantinides (chair)

 

SENIOR CENTERS (AGING): Vacca (chair)

 

 

[VISIT OUR PAGE AGGREGATING POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS IN A WIDE VARIETY OF AREAS FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF EXPERTS & ADVOCACY GROUPS]

 

 

Share Button

Twitter

Facebook Like